Fall Semester Classes


FALL SEMESER CLASSS BEGIN OCTOBER 30, 2017

NORTH DADE

AVENTURA TURNBERRY JEWISH CENTER
20400 NE 30th Avenue. Aventura, FL   


Rabbi Norman Lipson 
Tuesdays, 10:30am-12:00pm
Nov. 7, 14; Dec. 5, 12, 19; Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30; Feb. 6, 13

*Melton-Created Scholar’s Curriculum (Additional $45 Book Fee Required)
Dr. Leon Weissberg
Wednesdays, 8:00-9:30pm
Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29; Dec. 6, 13, 20; Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31
 
 

TEMPLE SINAI

18801 NE 22 Ave, North Miami Beach, FL 33180 

Dr. Sandra Lilienthal
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am
Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29; Dec. 6, 13, 20; Jan. 10, 17, 31; Feb. 7
 
Dr. Sandra Lilienthal
Wednesdays, 12:00-1:30pm
Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29; Dec. 6, 13, 20; Jan. 10, 17, 31; Feb. 7

Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am
Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29; Dec. 6, 13, 20; Jan. 10, 17, 24

ELEMENTARY HEBREW
Ms. Henie Hajdenberg  
Wednesdays, 10:00-11:30am
Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29; Dec. 6, 13, 20; Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31
 
Ms. Henie Hajdenberg  
Wednesdays, 12:00-1:30am
Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29; Dec. 6, 13, 20; Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31

Wednesdays, 1:45-3:15pm
Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29; Dec. 6, 13, 20; Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31

 

MICHAEL-ANN RUSSELL JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

18900 NE 25th Avenue, North Miami Beach, FL 33180
 
Wednesdays, 7:00-8:30pm
Sept. 6, 13, 27


BEIT RAMBAM
200-178th Street, Sunny Isles Beach, FL 33160

 
MAIMONIDEAN PHILOSOPHY
Dr. Zion Zohar   
Bi-Monthly Seminar: 6 sessions / 3 hours each session
Mondays, 10:00am-1:00pm
Oct. 30; Nov. 13, 27; Dec. 11, 18; Jan. 8

 

WILLIAMS ISLAND
Williams Island (3000 Building), 3000 Island Blvd., Aventura, FL 33160

*Melton-Created Scholar’s Curriculum (Additional $45 Book Fee Required)
Rabbi Jeff Salkin
Thursdays, 10:00–11:30 am
Nov. 2, 9, 16, 30; Dec. 7, 14, 21; Jan. 11, 18, 25; Feb 1
 
 
CENTRAL DADE

GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION

4200 Biscayne Blvd., Miami, FL 33137

WISE AGING: LIVING WITH JOY, RESILIENCE, & SPIRIT
Rabbi Cheryl Weiner                                                  
Thursdays, 7:00-8:30pm
Nov. 2, 9, 16, 30; Dec. 7, 14, 21; Jan. 11, 18, 25

 

BETH DAVID CONGREGATION

2625 SW Third Avenue, Miami, FL 33129

Tuesdays, 7:30-9:00pm
Sept. 19, 26, Oct. 3

Wednesdays, 7:30-9:00pm 
Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29; Dec. 6, 13, 20; Jan. 10, 17, 31; Feb. 7
 
 
SOUTH DADE

TEMPLE BETH AM

5950 N. Kendall Drive, Pinecrest, FL 33156

PROPHETS AND POLITICS
Dr. Marsha Cohen      
Thursdays, 10:00-11:30am
Nov. 2, 9, 16, 30; Dec. 7, 14, 21; Jan. 11, 18, 25; Feb 1

 

BET SHIRA CONGREGATION

7500 SW 120th Street, Miami, FL 33156
 
Thursdays, 7:30-9:00pm
Nov. 2, 9, 16, 30; Dec. 7, 14; Jan. 11, 18, 25; Feb 1, 8

 


Site Index Contact Us | Feedback
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy
© 2013 Center for Advancement of Jewish Education (CAJE) All rights reserved. CAJE is a subsidiary agency of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation.
Site by